Acting

Capacity Building & Training

Take a look at our training courses and those to come.
LEARN MORE

Trained professionals, more accurate tests

Implemented in 2012, the Capacity Building and Training Program aims to contribute to reshaping the profile of teams working in the area of breast cancer and has already provided more than 35,000 hours of courses to professionals from public and philanthropic institutions.

Information and training, the focus of Américas Amigas

With content designed to improve and develop skills aimed at detecting and diagnosing the disease, the training courses benefit professionals from all over Brazil, who have their course fees, airfare, ground transportation, accommodation, meals and travel insurance paid for in full by Américas Amigas. In addition to training technicians with a focus on improving the technical quality of mammography, the program also offers training for radiologists and mastologists, medical physicists, mammography service managers and primary care professionals, including doctors, nurses and community health agents. z
Know our Courses

Inspired by the National Mammography Quality Program (PNQM) idealized by the National Cancer Institute (INCA) and concerned with the poor quality of the exams performed in many services, in 2012 Américas Amigas instituted its Capacitation and Training Program.

In that same year, we started to offer on-site Mammography Improvement Courses, held at the Prevention Department of Hospital de Amor, in Barretos and offered to the technicians of the Institutions Beneficiaries of the Mammography Mammography Donation Program.

Over the years, this Training and Capacity-Building Program has been expanded and currently benefits not only mammography technicians, but also mammography service managers, medical physicists, radiologists, mastologists, Primary Care physicians and nurses and Community Health Agents.

Our courses and workshops are free of charge and offered to professionals working in public and philanthropic services. Professionals attending face-to-face courses lasting more than one day will have their travel expenses, transportation, accommodation, meals and travel insurance fully paid by Américas Amigas.

In 2020, the Capacity Building and Training Program was expanded once again with the introduction of online retraining courses for mammography technicians, already trained in our face-to-face courses.

Mammography improvement course for technicians
Group I (16/04/2012 to 27/04/2012)
Participating Techniques and Institutions:

- Ana Karina de Medeiros Resende - CECAM - Liga Norte Riograndense - Natal/RN
- Andrea Lira da Silva - Hospital Barão de Lucena - Recife/PE
- Denise Fátima da Silva Santos - Einstein - Hospital M' Boi Mirim - São Paulo/SP
- Eliana Batista Andrade - Hospital São Paulo/Unifesp - São Paulo/SP
- Elisandra Cristina de Oliveira - Hospital São Paulo/Unifesp - São Paulo/SP
- Isa Maria Telles da Silva - Hospital Santa Izabel - Salvador/BA
- Joana Maria Bezerra - CECAM - Liga Norte Riograndense - Natal/RN
- Marcia de Fátima Rossi -Einstein - UBS Cidade Ipava - São Paulo/SP
- Maria Conceição Apda Feitosa Mendes da Silva - Einstein - Hospital M' Boi Mirim - São Paulo/SP
- Maria Michele de Melo Nascimento - Einstein - UBS Cidade Ipava - São Paulo/SP
- Maria Rita Amorim Cabral - Hospital Santa Izabel - Salvador/BA
- Thaline Cardoso Andrade - Hospital Auxiliar Ship Pará - Belém/PA

Group II (18/06/2012 to 29/06/2012)
Participating Techniques and Institutions:

- Ana Andréia Lima Feijó - Associação Hospitalar Moinhos de Vento - Breast Center Unit - Porto Alegre/RS
- Ana Cláudia Carlos Ferreira Brito - Hospital Maternidade Belarmina Monte - São Gonçalo do Amarante/RN
- Benedita Auxiliadora de Moraes Rangel - Municipal Medical Specialties Center - Caraguatatuba/SP
- Edla Santos Torres - Women's Comprehensive Health Care Center - CAISM - Aracajú/SE
- Elvio Simões de Oliveira - Irmandade da Santa Casa de Misericórdia - São Paulo/SP
- Elizete da Silva - Centre for Integral Attention to Women's Health - CAISM - Aracajú/SE
- Isabel Cristina dos Santos - Irmandade da Santa Casa de Misericórdia - UBS União Vila de Taipas - São Paulo/SP
- Renata Marques dos Santos - Irmandade da Santa Casa de Misericórdia - Hospital Maternidade Vila Nova Cachoeirinha - São Paulo/SP
- Sandra Baptista de Souza - Hospital Santa Marcelina - São Paulo/SP
- Sani Caneço dos Reis - Irmandade da Santa Casa de Misericórdia - Hospital Maternidade Vila Nova Cachoeirinha - São Paulo/SP
- Solaine Goulart R. Oliveira - Irmandade da Santa Casa de Misericórdia - Hospital Maternidade Vila Nova Cachoeirinha - São Paulo/SP
- Vanessa Galdino Freire - Irmandade da Santa Casa de Misericórdia - Hospital Maternidade Vila Nova Cachoeirinha - São Paulo/SP

Group III (21/01/2013 to 01/02/2013)
Participating Techniques and Institutions:

- Ana Maria dos Prazeres Félix Pereira - Hospital Barão de Lucena - Recife/PE
- Ana Paula de Oliveira - Hospital e Maternidade Vila Nova Cachoeirinha - São Paulo/SPAngela Roberta Vieira - Auxiliary Ship Pará - Navy - Belém/PA
- Cintia Pereira da Silva - Hospital Santa Marcelina - São Paulo/SP
- Cristiane Negreiro Ferreira Carlos - Hospital Assistance Ship Dr. Montenegro - Navy - Manaus/AM
- Cristina Barbosa Pequeno - Santa Marcelina Hospital - São Paulo/SP
- Daniele Caetano C. Paula Santos - Hospital e Maternidade Vila Nova Cachoeirinha - São Paulo/SP
- Luciana Carvalho Storki - Centro de Especialidades Médicas Municipal - CEM/CEO - Caraguatatuba/SP
- Luciene Nunes de Araújo Medrado - Associação Petrolinense de Amparo à Maternidade e à Infância - APAMI - Petrolina/PE
- Natalia de Lemos Lucena - Hospital Assistance Ship Dr. Montenegro - Navy - Manaus/AM
- Patricia Roveri Cruz - Municipal Center for Medical Specialties - CEM/CEO - Caraguatatuba/SP
- Soeli Terezinha Pletsch - Hospital Santo Antônio - Blumenau/SC

Group IV (10/06/2013 to 21/06/2013)
Participating Techniques and Institutions:

- Avany Oliveira Ferreira Braz da Silva - Hospital Barão de Lucena - Recife/PE
- Jussara dos Santos - APAMI - Petrolina/PE
- Raquel Bianca Ferreira de Paula - Municipal Specialty Clinic of Suzano/SP
- Maria Cicera do Nascimento - Municipal Specialty Clinic of Suzano/SP
- Cristiane Monteiro de Oliveira - HCPMRJ - Rio de Janeiro/RJ
- Andréia Guasso Possa - Moinhos de vento - Porto Alegre/RS Porto Alegre/RS
- Samira Gadelha de Miranda Silva - CECAN - Natal/RN
- Lusineide Davi Brito de Moura - CECAN - Natal/RN
- Vilma dos Santos Coelho - Einstein (M'Boi Mirim) - São Paulo/SP
- Rozana Morais Dias - Santa Marcelina - São Paulo/SP
- Helenice Sebold - Hospital Santo Antônio - Blumenau/SC
- Patrocínia Ramos Espiritu - Irmandade da Santa Casa - São Paulo/SP

Group V (03/02/2014 to 14/02/2014)
Participating Techniques and Institutions:

- Adriana Silva Franco de Jesus - Irmandade da Santa Casa São Paulo/SP
- Patricia Fernanda Almeida Roberto - Irmandade da Santa Casa São Paulo/SP
- Antônia Aparecida Alves Ferreira- Hospital Geral de Guarulhos/SP
- Maria de Fátima Fens - Hospital Geral de Guarulhos/SP
- Angela Francisco Marcelino - HCPMRJ - Rio de Janeiro/RJ
- Evani Lopes de Lima - Hospital Barão de Lucena Recife/ PE
- Valdilene Rocha Leite - Hospital Santa Marcelina São Paulo/SP
- Adriana Ribeiro de Lima - Navio Dr. Montenegro Manaus/AM
- Raquel Pereira da Silva Barbosa - Dr. Montenegro Manaus/AM
- Lilia Palheta Nunes - Auxiliary Ship Pará Belém/PA
- Ingridy Cristina Dantas Pereira Fernandes - CECAN Natal/RN
- Márcia Maria Alves de Almeida - CECAN Natal/RN

Group VI (28/07/2014 to 08/08/2014)
Participating Techniques and Institutions:

- Adriana Moura de Paula - Irmandade da Santa Casa - São Paulo/SP
- Alessandra de Fátima Gomes Munhoz - Hospital Geral de Guarulhos/SP
- Alline Duarte Marinho - Hospital São Paulo/UNIFESP - São Paulo/SP
- Cleicy Costa - Navio de Assistência Hospitalar Dr. Montenegro - Navy - Manaus/AM
- Edla Santos Torres - Centro de Atenção Integral a Saúde da Mulher - CAISM - Aracajú/SE
- Luana de Carvalho Caldeira - Hospital Santo Antônio - Blumenau/SC
- Lucélia Santos Herrera - Hospital Santa Marcelina - São Paulo/SP
- Maria Aparecida Carlos Batista - Irmandade da Santa Casa - São Paulo/SP
- Mônica Kosaka - Hospital Geral de Guarulhos/SP
- Rubia Raquel Nunes Capelucci - Irmandade da Santa Casa - São Paulo/SP
- Sonia Cristina de Lima Fonseca - Hospital Geral de Guarulhos/SP
- Vanessa Aparecida Roque - Irmandade da Santa Casa - São Paulo/SP

Group VII (02/03/2015 to 13/03/2015)
Participating Techniques and Institutions:

- Michele Costa Bezerra - CECAN - RN
- Edna Francisco de Ssles - Patrocínio - MG
- Brigida maria da Silva - Patrocínio - MG
- Luciana Andrade santos - Patrocínio - MG
- Maria Sandra Verissimo dos Santos - Santa Casa de Misericórdia - SP
- Renildo Silva Paulino - Santa Casa de Misericórdia - SP
- Ana Cláudia de Oliveira Cardoso Coelho - Navio- Auxiliar - Pará/PA
- Sueli Soares Ferreira - Empresa Raymed Diagnostico de Imagem - Suzano/SP

Group VIII (06/07/2015 to 17/07/2015)
Participating Techniques and Institutions:

- Monica Silva Rocha - Cejam - São Paulo/SP
- Iara Alves do Nascimento - Cejam - São Paulo/SP
- Letícia dos Santos Serra - AFIP - São Paulo/SP
- Patricia Ribeiro - AFIP - São Paulo/SP
- Telma Anjos Machado - Hospital Santa Marcelina - São Paulo/SP - Vera Lucia Luiz Silveira - Santa Casa de São Paulo - São Paulo/SP - Elaine Cristina Ferreira Silva - Santa Casa de São Paulo - São Paulo/SP Telma Anjos Machado - Hospital Santa Marcelina - São Paulo/SP
- Vera Lucia Luiz da Silveira - Santa Casa de São Paulo - São Paulo/SP
- Elaine Cristina Ferreira da Silva - Santa Casa de São Paulo - São Paulo/SP
- Alessandra Coronado dos Santos - Santa Casa de São Paulo - São Paulo/SP

Group IX (06/06/2016 to 17/06/2016)
Participating Techniques and Institutions:

- Ingridy Cristina Dantas Pereira Fernandes - CECAN - Natal/RN
- Samira Gardelha de Miranda Silva - CECAN - Natal/RN
- Soeli Terezinha Pletsch - Hospital Santo Antônio - Blumenau/SC
- Jussara Lyra Olimpio - Hospital Santo Antônio - Blumenau/SC
- Luciene Nunes de Araujo Medrado - APAMI - Petrolina/PE
- Jussara dos Santos - APAMI - Petrolina/PE
- Manoela Ramos da Silva - Military Police Central Hospital - Rio de Janeiro/RJ
- Maiane Moura Magalhães - Military Police Central Hospital - Rio de Janeiro/RJ
- Rosaigla Alves - Santa Marcelina Hospital - São Paulo/SP
- Jane Aparecida da Silva Oliveira - Santa Marcelina Hospital - São Paulo/SP
- Ana Elizabete Pereira de Morais Brito - Barão de Lucena Hospital - Recife/PE
- Renata Virginia da Silva - Hospital Barão de Lucena - Recife/PE
- Tathiana Vieira do Amaral - Municipal Outpatient Clinic of Suzano - Suzano/SP
- Camila Thais Francisco - Municipal Outpatient Clinic of Suzano - Suzano/SP
- Jorge Adriano Ecard Moreira - Navio Hospitalar Dr. Montenegro Hospital Ship - Manaus/AM
- Leonardo Silva Costa - Dr. Montenegro Hospital Ship - Manaus/AM

Group XI (18/07/2016 to 12/08/2016)
Participating Techniques and Institutions:

- MARI TEREZINHA AGOSTINHO - UNIDADE MISTA DE APUÍ/HOSPITAL EDUARDO BRAGA - APUÍ/AM

- ROSANE MOTTER PINHEIRO - UNIDADE MISTA DE APUÍ/HOSPITAL EDUARDO BRAGA - APUÍ/AM

- ALBA STONE SERUDO - UNIDADE MISTA DE AUTAZES - AUTAZES/AM

- JOSÉ ALBERTA OLIVEIRA MENDES - UNIDADE MISTA DE BARCELOS - BARCELOS/AM
- GLACIANA BENTO FERNANDES - UNIDADE MISTA DE BARCELOS - BARCELOS/AM

- WILCILANES SALDANHA ARAUJO - HOSPITAL REGIONAL DR. ODAIR CARLOS GERALDO - COARI/AM

- MARIA ELVINDALVA DA SILVA VIANA - HOSPITAL REGIONAL DR. ODAIR CARLOS GERALDO - COARI/AM

- ELOYSE MARA DE OLIVEIRA COSTA - HOSPITAL REGIONAL DR. ODAIR CARLOS GERALDO - COARI/AM

- ESTELITA RAMOS BATISTA - UNIDADE MISTA DE IRANDUBA/HOSPITAL HILDA FREIRE - IRANDUBA/AM

- LUCIANA MARIA SILVA DO NASCIMENTO - HOSPITAL REGIONAL JOSÉ MENDES - ITACOATIARA/AM

- MAYLLA PACHECO - MANACAPURU GENERAL HOSPITAL - MANACAPURU/AM

- SHEILA COELHO DA ROCHA - FOUNDATION FOR ONCOLOGY CONTROL OF THE STATE OF AMAZONAS (FCECON) - MANAUS/AM

- ROSIMARY PEREIRA RAMOS - FOUNDATION FOR ONCOLOGY CONTROL OF THE STATE OF AMAZONAS (FCECON) - MANAUS/AM

- DEUZIMAR AZEVEDO DA SILVA - FOUNDATION CENTRE FOR ONCOLOGY CONTROL OF THE STATE OF AMAZONAS (FCECON) - MANAUS/AM

- ENEIDE MARIA DE SOUSA BELTRÃO - FOUNDATION CENTRE FOR ONCOLOGY CONTROL OF THE STATE OF AMAZONAS (FCECON) - MANAUS/AM

- AUREA NEYSE PEREIRA DE NEGREIROS - HOSPITAL RAIMUNDA FRANCISCA DINELI DA SILVA - MAUÉS/AM

- CAMILA GIOVANNA REGO MOREIRA - UNIDADE HOSPITALAR DE NOVO AIRÃO - NOVO AIRÃO/AM

- DANIELE DE SOUZA VALENTE - HOSPITAL GERAL ERALDO NEVES FALCÃO (HGENF) - PRESIDENTE FIGUEIREDO/AM

- AURICÉLIA MARIA QUEIROZ ASSIS - HOSPITAL DELPHINA AZIZ - SILVES/AM

- LUCÉLIA CALDEIRA PIMENTEL - UNIDADE MISTA DE URUCARÁ - URUCARÁ/AM

Group X (27/06/2016 to 08/07/2016)
Participating Techniques and Institutions:

Mônica Santiago Maia - GEEON/CE
Nadi Loiola de Freitas - GEEON/CE
Francisca Natalia Neres de Oliviera - HMJEH/CE
Simone Mendonça do Carmo - HMJEH/CE
Patricia Alexandre das Chagas - HMJEH/CE
Gleiciane Monteiro Peixoto - HMDra. ZILDA ARNS NEUMANN/CE
Katia Maria Silveira Silva - HMDra. ZILDA ARNS NEUMANN/CE
Ahily Ramos Moura - PRAXIS/CE

Group XII (13/02/2017 to 24/02/2017)
Participating Techniques and Institutions:

- Mônica Solange Barreto Melo - Hospital Pedro I
- Anna Karla Barbosa Damasceno - Policlínica Orcino Guedes
- Joanita de Alcantara Beserra Alves - Women's Health Care Center
- Cileide Antonio da Silva - Complexo Regional de Saúde Guarabira
- Franciany Alves Mendes - Complexo Regional de Saúde Guarabira
- Patricia Bispo da Silva - Women's Health Care Center - Monteiro/PB
- Fernando da Silva Costa - Maternidade Dr. Peregrino Filho Maternity Hospital
- Tauan Marcel Dantas de Lucena - Dr. Peregrino Filho Maternity Hospital
- Tânia Maria Bastos Correia Lima - Napoleão Laureano Hospital
- Eliana Lopes Moreira de Lacerda - Napoleão Laureano Hospital
- Eleaonai Sâmek Rabêlo Simão de Araújo - Dr. Felipe Kumamoto Image Center Felipe Kumamoto
- Iankel Ribeiro de Sá Vieira - Centro de Saúde Catolé da Rocha
- Waldísia Oliveira de Albuquerque - Centro Especializado de Diagnóstico do Câncer

Group XIII (08/05/2017 to 19/05/2017)
Participating Techniques and Institutions:

- Ricardo Silva de Sousa - Hospital Dr. Eligio Abth
- Kezya Mendes Marques - CEMD do Diamente - Dr. Luiz Alfredo Neto Guterres Soares Jr.
- Ana Barbosa de Miranda - Centro de Imagem Antonio Joaquim da Cunha
- Safira de Deus Louzeiro - Hospital de Câncer do Maranhão - Dr. Tarquínio Lopes Filho
- Maria Ilma Rodrigues Araújo - Hospital de Câncer do Maranhão - Dr. Tarquínio Lopes Filho
- Wiltânia da Silva - HUUFMA
- Emiliana Brito Carmo - Clínica São Carlos - Balsas
- Claudênia Burlamaqui Brito - CAISM - Timon
- Raphaela Lima de Sousa - Fundo Municipal de Saúde deImperatriz ONCOMOVEL
- Lucilene Pereira Alves - Aldenora Bello Cancer Hospital - Antonio Dino Foundation
- Renato Márcio Souza Soares - Mobile Mammography Unit - São Luis
- Marly Lima Pereira - Association of Parents and Friends of Exceptional Children - APAE

Group XIV (19/06/2017 to 30/06/2017)
Participating Techniques and Institutions:

- Rivane Diniz Rego - Hospital Antonio Pontes Aguiar
- Daniella Cruz Freitas - Centro de Imagem Antonio Joaquim da Cunha
- Katia Rachel Amaral Linhares - CEMD do Diamente - Dr. Luiz Alfredo Neto Guterres Soares Jr.
- kátia Aparecida Carsoso Martins Saraiva - HUUFMA
- Ruth Ferreira Dias - Hospital de Câncer do Maranhão - Dr. Tarquínio Lopes Filho
- Tolentino Ferreira Muniz Filho - Hospital de Câncer do Maranhão - Dr. Tarquínio Lopes Filho
- Raimunda Gomes Rodrigues - Maranhao Cancer Hospital - Dr. Tarquínio Lopes Filho
- Lindalva Moraes Bueno - Imperatriz Municipal Health Fund - ONCOMOVEL
- Ruthlene Costa Rego - Aldenora Bello Cancer Hospital - Antonio Dino Foundation
- Verônica Araújo dos Santos - Clínica de Ultrassonografia do Maranhão
- Werlandia Frasão Oliveira - Bacabal General Hospital
- Astemilton Moraes - Mobile Mammography Unit - São Luis

Group XV (04/09/2017 to 15/09/2017)
Participating Techniques and Institutions:

- Aline Meireles Napoleao Lima de Carvalho - Policlínica da Paz
- Amanda de Brito Nogueira - Hospital Regional de Campo Maior
- ANA PAULA DA SILVA - FUNDAÇÃO ASSISTENCIAL DA PARAÍBA
- Bianca Alves Cardoso - Hospital Regional Tiberio Nunes
- Crislanni Neidinni da Silva Oliveira - Hospital São Marcos - Associação Piauiensede combate ao Câncer
- Elberlene Batista Melo - Hospital Getúlio Vargas
- Eliene Maciel de Freitas - Hospital Regional Dr. João PachecoCavalcante Regional Hospital
- FABIANA MARIA KAWECKI PEREIRA NAJAR - Santa Casa de Guaratinguetá
- Gilmara Sousa Cavalcante - Mobile Caravan I - Amigos do Peito
- Iracema Teixeira da Silva - University Hospital of UFP
- Janaína da Paz Silva - Mobile Caravan I - Amigos do Peito
- MARY ROSE VIEIRA CHAVES - FUNDAÇÃO PEDRO AMÉRICO
- Mikaelly Ferreira Sousa - Hospital Local Nilo Lima
- Rosa Helena Alves Lima - Hospital Local Nilo Lima
- Saionaria Maria Sousa Rocha - Biodiagnóstico
- VALDETE PAULO DE OLIVEIRA - Santa Casa de Guaratinguetá

Group XVI (07/05/2018 to 18/05/2018)
Participating Techniques and Institutions:

- Michelline Tenorio Carvalho - Santa Casa de Maceio
- Danila Silva da Rocha - Santa Casa de Maceio
- Ana Paula Nobre Martins - Clínica Nova Imagem
- Tereza Cristina da Silva - Clínica Nova Imagem
- Daniela Raimundo Mileno - Casa de Saúde e Maternidade NossaSenhora de Fátima
- Lucichey de Oliveira Silva - Casa de Saúde e Maternidade NossaSenhora de Fátima
- Thaisa Moura Rezende Pedrosa - PAM Salgadinho
- Selma Taveiros de Araújo - PAM Salgadinho
- Cristiane Melo Costa - Clínica Diagnose
- Fabiana Marcelino dos Santos Falcão - Clínica Diagnose
- Ilana da Silva Menezes - Clínica Diagnose
- Lindinalva Maria da Silva Almeida - Clínica Diagnose
- Meiryane Barros Pereira - Associação Nossa Casa de Apoio à Pessoas com Câncer
- Arianne Maria de Sousa Borges - Hospital São Marcos - Associação Piauiense de combate ao Câncer

Group XVII (10/06/2018 to 23/06/2018)
Participating Techniques and Institutions:

- Aluska Danielly Sales de França - Hospital Universitário Alcides Carneiro - Campina Grande
- Gislayne Rocha Rodrigues - Hospital Universitário Alcides Carneiro - Puxinanã
- Alana Campos Diniz - Health Center of Catolé da Rocha - Catolé da Rocha
- Andréa de Sousa Veras Pontes - Health Center of Catolé da Rocha - Catolé da Rocha
- Leide Jane Alves do Nascimento - Centro de Saúde de Catolé da Rocha - Catolé da Rocha
- Heloisa Pereira de Souza - Centro de Saúde a Mulher - Cuité - João Pessoa
- Elisa Helena Monteiro Quelé do Nascimento - CEDC João Pessoa - João Pessoa
- Fabiana Araujo Marques - Hospital Municipal Dr. Edgley - Campina Grande
- Valéria Pereira Barbosa de Carvalho - CAMPIMAGEM - Campina Grande
- Jéssica Silmara Feitosa Bispo - Cardioclin Diagnóstico por Imagem - Monteiro - Monteiro
- Janaína Andrade de Morais - UNIRAD - Diagnóstico por Imagem - João Pessoa
- Adriana Martins dos Santos - Hospital da Fundação Assistencial da Paraíba - Campina Grande
- Josevânia Fernandes da Silva - Hospital São Vicente de Paula - João Pessoa
- Fabíola Araújo Diniz Association - Nossa Casa de Apoio à Pessoas com Câncer - Fortaleza

Group XVIII (30/07/2018 to 10/08/2018)
Participating Techniques and Institutions:

- Isabela Magescky Hungarato - Clínica Radiológica de Linhares - UNISCAN
- Tays Bayer - Centro de Diagnostico por Imagem SãoMarcos
- Sonia Maria da Silva Mattos - Clínica Radiológica Santa Elisa
- Geane da Silva Oliveira - Bio Scan Diagnóstico - Linhares
- Wanderlucia dos Santos de Paula - Clínica Salles - Linhares
- Elza Possebom da Silva - Clínica Salles - Linhares
- Cynthia Zucolotto - Clínica Salles - Linhares
- Meiricely Alves Kieper - Hospital Evangélico Vila Velha
- Patricia Ferreira Zanotelli - Hospital Evangélico Vila Velha
- Jussiara Gonçalves Equer - Hospital Maternidade São José
- Leticia Klein Hoffmann - Multimagem Diagnóstico por Imagem
- Jaldiene de Souza Moreira - Hospital Regional Dr. João Pacheco Cavalcante Regional Hospital
- Farah Cristina Ferreira - Patrocínio Cancer Hospital

Group XIX (03/06/2019 to 14/06/2019)
Participating Techniques and Institutions:

Andréa Gazineu Custódio - Hospital Restinga Extremo Sul/RS
Milena Pereira Cardoso de Brum - Hospital Restinga Extremo Sul/RS
Kelen Ronconi Palhano - Hospital Santa Teresinha - Associação Beneficente Santa Teresinha - Braço do Norte/SC
Lenita Stapazzoli Philippi - Hospital Santa Teresinha - Associação Beneficente Santa Teresinha - Braço do Norte/SC Geovanna Almeida Souza - COER - Clínica Imagem/GO Karla Ribeiro Brasil - FIDI - Hospital Geral Goiânia/GO Versiane Batista Candista Braço do Norte/SC
Geovanna Almeida de Souza - COER - Clínica de Imagem/GO
Karla Ribeiro Brasil - FIDI - Hospital Geral de Goiânia/GO
Versiane Batista Candido Cardoso - FIDI - Hospital Geral de Goiânia/GO
Regilane de Jesus Nogueira - CLIMAGEM - Centro de Diagnósticos por Imagem de Goianésia/GO
Edna Ribeiro Monteiro - Hospital e Maternidade Dra. Zilda Arns Neumann/ CE
Aline Barroso da Costa - Polyclinic Dr. José Hamilton Saraiva Barbosa/CE
Eulina Santiago de Araújo - Polyclinic Dr. José Martins Santiago/CE
Maria Joelma Moreira Lemos - Polyclinic Dr. Francisco Pinheiro Alves/CE

Group XX (01/07/2019 to 12/07/2019)
Participating Techniques and Institutions:

- Thais dos Santos Rosa Viegas - HOSPITAL RESTINGA EXTREMO SUL - RS
- Vanessa Cristiane Jannes - HOSPITAL RESTINGA EXTREMO SUL - RS
- Mariane Luiza Mayer - Vita Imagem Diagnostic Imaging - Hospital Ministro Costa Cavalvanti - PR
- Andreia Aparecida Minusso - Vita Imagem Diagnostic Imaging - Hospital Ministro Costa Cavalvanti - PR
- Alcione Xavier - Hospital Santo Antônio - Blumenau Hospital Foundation - SC
- Glauciane Cavalcanti Felix - Hospital Geral de Ipanema - RJ
- Viviane da Costa Silva - Hospital de Câncer de Campo Grande - MS
- Adriana Dias Coelho - Hospital Naval de Belém - PA
- Adriana Suelen da Conceição Pantoja - Hospital Naval de Belém - PA
- Suzane Cronemberger Paiva Carvalho Castelo Branco - Associação Piauiense de Combate ao Câncer -Hospital São Marcos - PI
- Jureni Almeida da Costa - Policlínica Naval de Manaus - AM
- João Barbosa dos Reis Júnior - Policlínica Naval de Manaus - AM

Group XXI (22/07/2019 to 02/08/2019)
Participating Techniques and Institutions:

- Daiane Cristina Feital de França - CASA DE SAÚDE SANTA MARCELINA - SP
- Mariana Bertachini de Onofre - CASA DE SAÚDE SANTA MARCELINA - SP
- Crislaini de Menezes Ribeiro - SANTA CASA GUARATINGUETÁ - SP
- Rafaela Pacheco dos Santos Feitosa - SANTA CASA GUARATINGUETÁ - SP
- Amanda Taveira dos Santos - FIDI - SP
- Andrezza Lira da Silva - FIDI - SP
- Flavia Santos Ferreira Paulino - FIDI - SP
- Veronica Carla Ovando Parrilla - FIDI - SP
- Marina Rocha Viola - HOSPITAL DAS CLÍNICAS DA FACULDADE DE MEDICINA DERIBEIRÃO PRETO - SP
- Daniela Florentino - HOSPITAL DAS CLÍNICAS DA FACULDAD DE MEDICINA DERIBEIRÃO PRETO - SP
- Maria Lúcia Mariano Vilhena - CAISM UNICAMP - SP
- Rosemeire Aparecida Nogueira França - CAISM UNICAMP - SP

Training course in mammography and breast ultrasound reports for doctors
1ST CLASS (05/08/2013 TO 30/08/2013)
Participating doctors:

- Dr. Maria Cláudia Skrobot - Hospital Santo Antônio - Blumenau/SC
- Dr. Vicente Garcia Ramos - Hospital Ship Pará Auxiliar - Brazilian Navy

2ND CLASS (07/10/2013 TO 01/11/2013)
Participating doctors:

- Dr. Luiz Felipe Teer de Vasconcellos - Hospital Moinhos de Vento/RS

3rd COURT (04/11/2013 to 29/11/2013)
Participating doctors:

- Dr. Flávio Roberto Marques de Carvalho - Hospital Maternidade Belarmina Monte - São Gonçalo do Amarante/RN
- Dr. Tarsio Kajehiro Gotto Clemente - Hospital Santa Marcelina/SP

4th COURT (06/01/2014 to 31/01/2014)
Participating doctors:

- Dr. Bianca Pimenta Reis Cury - Military Police Central Hospital of Rio de Janeiro - Rio de Janeiro/RJ

5th COURT (03/03/2014 to 28/03/2014)
Participating doctors:

- Dr. Paula Medida - Military Police Central Hospital of Rio de Janeiro - Rio de Janeiro/RJ

6th COURT (04/07/2014 to 04/30/2014)
Participating doctors:

- Dr. Natalia Bernardes Mello - HCPMRJ - Rio de Janeiro
- Dr. Luis Fernando Delmonte Silva - Santa Marcelina Hospital - Itaquera

7th COURT (05/05/2014 to 29/05/2014)
Participating doctors:

- Dr. Lais Neves Menezes
- Dr. Gabriela Martins de Carvalho - Hospital Belarmina Monte - São Gonçalo/RN

8th QUARTER (04/08/2014 to 29/08/2014)
Participating doctors:

- Dr. Marcio Pinto Júnior - Santa Marcelina Hospital - São Paulo

9th COURT (03/11/2014 to 28/11/2014)
Participating doctors:

- Dr. Luciana Rabelo de Lima - Santa Marcelina Hospital - São Paulo

Management in breast cancer prevention with emphasis on quality for technicians and technologists
Group I (28/07/2014 to 08/08/2014)
Participating techniques:

- Clarissa Lima Franco - Centro de Atenção Integral a Saúde da Mulher - CAISM Aracajú/SE
- Suely Lopes de Almeida - Hospital Barão de Lucena - Recife/PE

Group II (02/03/2015 to 13/03/2015)
Participants:

- Ângela Roberta Rocha Vieira - Auxiliary Ship Pará - Belém/PA
- Patrícia Roveri da Cruz - CEM/CEO - Caraguatatuba/SP
- Benedita Auxiliadora Morais Rangel - CEM/CEO - Caraguatatuba/SP
- Elvio Simões de Oliveira - Irmandade Santa Casa São Paulo - São Paulo/SP
- António Dion Barbosa do Amorim - APAMI - Petrolina/PE
- Ana Paula Ribeiro Machado - Patrocínio Cancer Hospital Dr. José Figueiredo - Patrocínio/MG
- Keydima Weckeverth Toledo - Specialty Clinic of the City of Suzano - Suzano/SP

Group III (06/07/2015 to 17/07/2015)
Participants:

- Eliana Batista Andrade - Unifesp - São Paulo/SP
- Antonio Alberto Panarotte Júnior - AFIP - São Paulo/SP
- Sheila Jaqueline Araujo Garcia - CEJAM - São Paulo/SP
- Glauber Alves dos Prazeres - CEJAM - São Paulo/SP

Group IV (06/06/2016 to 17/06/2016
Participants:

- Jocivania Alvares de Araujo - CECAN - Natal/RN
- Rozeli Cavalheiro Pereira - Hospital Santo Antônio - Blumenau/SC
- Anete Maria Alencar dos Santos - APAMI - Petrolina/PE
- Angela Francisco Marcelino - Hospital Central da Polícia Militar - Rio de Janeiro/RJ
- Ednei de Souza Costa - Hospital Santa Marcelina - São Paulo/SP
- Thais Santiago Rodrigues Vilarim - Hospital Barão de Lucena - Recife/PE
- Ewerton Viana Lopes - Ambulatório de Especialidades do Município - São Paulo/SP
- Marciano da Silva Sousa - Navio Hospitalar Dr. Montenegro - Manaus/AM

Group V (27/06/2016 to 01/07/2016)
Participants:

Andressa da Silva Lô - GEEON/ CE
Joselânia Maria Dantas Pontes - GEEON/ CE
Claudia Maria Alves Araujo - GEEON/ CE
Izabelle Cristine Rodrigues Rocha - HMJEH/ CE
Mardonio de Sousa Linheres - HM Dra. Zilda Arns Neumann/ CE
Rodrigo Santos Silva - AFIP/ SP

Course on clinical quality control in mammography
Group I (14/08/2015 to 16/08/2015)
Participating Professionals:

- Cristiane Negreiro Ferreira Carlos - Hospital Ship Dr. Montenegro - Manaus/AM
- Dr. Lorena Lira Tavares dos Santos de Lima - Auxiliary Ship Pará - Belém/PA

Group II (24/06/2016 and 25/06/2016)
Participating Professionals:

- Maria Eulina de Almeida Bulhoes - CECAN - Natal/RN
- Douglas Reolon Proenço - Hospital Santo Antônio - Blumenau/SC
- Mario Augusto Rizzo - APAMI - Petrolina/PE
- Amanda Vasconcelos Mundim - Hospital Central da Polícia Militar - Rio de Janeiro/RJ
- Alessandro Rosa Rodrigues Chagas - Hospital Santa Marcelina - São Paulo/SP - Marcos Ely Almeida Andrade - Hospital Barão Lucena - Recife/PE - Hélio Hiamachita - Hospital Santo Antônio - Blumenau/SC Alessandro Rosa Rodrigues Chagas - Hospital Santa Marcelina - São Paulo/SP
- Marcos Ely Almeida Andrade - Hospital Barão de Lucena - Recife/PE
- Hélio Hiamachita - Ambulatório de Especialidades do Município de Suzano - Suzani/SP
- Aline de Oliveira Laurindo - Navio Hospitalar Dr. Montenegro - Manaus/AM

Group III (24/06/2016 and 25/06/2016)
Participating Professionals:

- SEBASTIÃO MARCONDES DE CASTRO E SILVA - GEEON - CE
- LUIZ HENRIQUE FERREIRA FAÇANHA - GEEON - CE
- ALESSIA HOLANDA SOARES - HMDra. ZILDA ARNS NEUMANN - CE

Group IV (10/03/2017 and 11/03/2017)
Participating Professionals:

- Elvio Simões de Oliveira

Group V (30/08/2019 and 31/08/2019)
Participating Professionals:

- Ádria Gonçalves Nunes da Silva - FIDI - SP
- Benedita Auxiliadora de Morais - Centro de Referência da Saúde da Mulher - Caraguatatuba/SP
- Megui Maria da Silva Amaro - Centro de Estudos e Pesquisas Dr. João Amorim - CEJAM - SP - Mônica Kosaka - Hospital Geral Guarulhos - SP - Odair Galdino Sales - Hospital Municipal Vila Santa Catarina - Einstein - SP João Amorim - CEJAM - SP
- Mônica Kosaka - Hospital Geral de Guarulhos - SP
- Odair Galdino Sales - Hospital Municipal Vila Santa Catarina - Einstein - SP
- Elaine Cristina Godoy Artuzo Santarosa - Hospital Municipal Vila Santa Catarina - Einstein - SP
- Rosana da Costa Soares Mata - Hospital Universitário Antônio Pedro - UFF - Rio de Janeiro/RJ. UFF - Rio de Janeiro/RJ
- Angela Roberta de Souza Vieira - Volunteer Américas Amigas no Navio Auxiliar Pará - PA
- Caio Yamaguchi Acosta - Hospital Restinga Extremo Sul - RS
- Heloisa Pereira de Souza - Mulheres de Peito de Campina Grande - PB
- Tauan Marcel Dantas de Lucena - Maternidade Dr. Peregrino Filho Maternity Hospital - PB
- Patricia Bispo da Silva - Center for Women's Health Care - Monteiro/PB
- Adriana Martins dos Santo - Assistance Foundation of Paraíba - FAP - CampinaGrande/PB
- Silvia Carvalho de Souza - Naval Polyclinic of Manaus - Manaus/AM

Workshop for basic health care in the state of Paraíba
I Workshop for basic health care in the state of Paraíba (25/05/2018)
143 participants
II Workshop for Primary Health Care of the State of Paraíba (June 14 and 15, 2019)
145 participants
Blog

In the fight against breast cancer, the best weapon is information.

Get to know the main UN Sustainable Development Goals

The UN and its partners in Brazil are working to achieve the Sustainable Development Goals, learn about the points that Américas Amigas supports.
read more

Américas Amigas turns 15!

It has been a journey marked by a lot of learning and an ever stronger desire to spread information and awareness about breast cancer, and to promote access to detection and diagnosis of the disease for the socially vulnerable population.
read more

JR Business: CEO of NGO Américas Amigas talks about work to combat breast cancer

The institution works to reduce mortality from the disease throughout Brazil.
read more